Privacy statement

All privacy regulations

When you place an order through our website, we need your details to ensure that we can deliver your order. We shall ensure and keep them safe.

This privacy statement explains what we do with your personal information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, feel free to contact info@booksandcardamom.nl
This privacy policy may change from time to time when new developments take place. We recommend you to consult this privacy policy regularly so that you are aware of these changes. You will always find the most recent version on this website.

Table of content:

  • Who is responsible for procession my personal information?
  • When does the privacy policy apply?
  • What are personal data?
  • Whose personal data do we have and how do we process them?
  • What personal data do we process, how do we use them and how long do we keep them?
  • With whom do we share your personal data?
  • How do we handle the personal data of consumers and business partners?
  • Where do we store your data?
  • How do we secure your data?
  • How can you exercise your rights with respect to your personal data?

Who is responsible for procession my personal information?

Books and Cardamom, located at Linker Rottekade 435, 3031 WE Rotterdam, is responsible for processing your personal information as stated in this privacy policy.

From the moment you are redirected to the bol.com website, your personal information is processed by Bol.com b.v. (“bol.com”) located at Papendorpse weg 100, 3528 BJ Utrecht.

When does this privacy policy apply?

This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by bol.com anyone who ever has (had) contact with bol.com, such as our visitors, customers and business contacts, on all related domains to bol.com.​

What are personal data?

Personal data are all data that is traceable to you as an individual. Just think of your name, telephone number, address or email address. But also data such as your IP address or bol.com customer number is personal data. And other information unique to you, such as your order history or surfing history.

Whose personal data do we have and how do we process them?

We process the personal data from anyone who has had direct or indirect contact with Books + Cardamom such as (business) customers and contacts of partners. We get the data directly from you, when you visit our website, or when you are looking for contact with our customer service.

In some cases we receive your data by others. When someone sends you a gift directly to, we get your name and address details. We can also get data from other parties, but only when you know that parties authorized by you to provide certain information to us.

What personal data do we process, how do we use them and how long do we keep them?

• Customer service
You can contact customer service 24/7. You can call, email or chat with us or send a message via social media, such as Facebook and Instagram. We use the data in order to contact you in response to your question or complaint to us.
When you send us a private message via social media, we keep your messages no longer than 12 months or earlier if you require us to do so.
• Personalized e-mails
We sometimes offer special promotions and news that we want to share with you. If you have an account with us and placed one or more orders, we will email you suggestions, information about our products and services based on your purchases and review requests. If you consent, we may email you other information, such as the daily offer, general or personal recommendations and information. These personal recommendations are based on your purchases up to 2 years in history. If you prefer not to receive this type of information, you can opt out of newsletters immediately in your account.
• Personalized ads
Your surf, search, and buying behaviour are collected on the basis of cookie techniques, your IP address and the number that is associated with the device that you use. We may show you bol.com ads for the products that we sell. This is done based on your previous visits to our website and bol.com. We do this only if you have given consent for the placing of cookies. For cookies we keep a limited retention period which differs per cookie. Learn more about cookies and how you can set your cookie preferences.
• Social media
If you use social media like Facebook, you can use ‘like’ and ‘share ‘ buttons on Books + Cardamom posts that you like and want share with your friends on your social media account. Books + Cardamom cannot gain access to your social media account. We recommend you to review the privacy policy of the social media parties where you have an account carefully so you know how your information is used and how you can customize your settings.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Please refer to the bol.com website for detailed information on sharing data.
https://www.bol.com/nl/m/privacy-policy/

Where do we store your data?

Please refer to the bol.com website for detailed information on sharing data.
https://www.bol.com/nl/m/privacy-policy/

How do we secure your data?

Books + Cardamom takes steps to ensure your personal information is secure. Both on an organizational level and a technical level. We ensure that your personal data are only accessible for employees for whom it is necessary to have access to that data. When we share your personal data to third parties, we demand that handle you data with the same care as we do. If you are concerned with the security of your data, feel free to reach out to us via info@booksandcardamom.nl

How can you exercise your rights with respect to your personal data?

• Right to information
You have the right to an understandable and transparent explanation of how we deal with your personal data and the rights you have in that context. In this privacy policy, we therefore explained extensively what data we collect from you and how we deal with your data.
• Right to inspect
You have the right to inspect your data at any time. You can request this via info@booksandcardamom.nl. We process such requests within 30 days.
• Right to correct
You have the right to have your personal data corrected if these are inaccurate or outdated, and/or to complement. You can request this via info@booksandcardamom.nl. We process such requests within 30 days.
• Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your data if you do not agree with the way we process your personal data. This right applies to the information we use for direct marketing. You can ask us to stop using your data for personalized recommendations on the website. In addition, this right also for other data that we use on the basis of our legitimate interest of you. You can choose, for example, that the data about your surfing and search behaviour forgotten and remain forgotten. You can request this via info@booksandcardamom.nl. We process such requests within 30 days.
• Right to limitation
You have the right to ask for a limitation of your personal data. This means that we may keep your personal data but we cannot use it. This situation may arise in given circumstances. If you feel this is applicable, please reach out to us via info@booksandcardamom.nl
• Right to be forgotten/request for account delete
You have the right to request us to remove all your personal data. When you submit this request we will remove data personally identifiable to you except the information we should or should not keep on the basis of the law. You can request this via info@booksandcardamom.nl. We process such requests within 30 days.
• Right to complain
You have the right to file a complaint about the way we handle your personal data. We prefer to solve any issues directly with you. Please send us your complaint to info@booksandcardamom.nl. You also have the right to forward your complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens – the Dutch DPA.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding your privacy and personal data, please feel free to reach out to us via info@booksandcardamom.nl. We will pleased to hep you.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart